2020 and 2018 New Fellows

You are here

New Fellows of The Academy 2020

The International Union of Food Science and Technology (IUFoST) is proud to present the 12th class of outstanding food scientists and technologists to be elected to the International Academy of Food Science and Technology (IAFoST). These 29 new Fellows will be inducted by the Academy Council, led by Presiding Officer Dr. Roger Clemens, in a virtual ceremony in August 2020.

  • Cesarettin Alasalvar – Turkey;
  • Richard Archer – New Zealand; 
  • Sheryl Barringer – USA; 
  • Bhandari Bhesh – Australia; 
  • Jianshe Chen – China; 
  • Munir Cheryan – USA;
  •  Manjeet Chinnan – USA; 
  • Jeff Farber – Canada; 
  • Navam Hettiarachchy – USA; 
  • Afam I.O. Jideani – South Africa; 
  • Kiyoko Kubomura – Japan; 
  • Ken Lee – USA; 
  • Jiang Lianzhou – China; 
  • Chii-Cherng Liao – Taiwan;
  • Gustavo Gutierrez-Lopez – Mexico; 
  • Ken Marsh – USA; 
  • Yasuki Matsumura – Japan; 
  • Cheikh Ndiaye – Senegal; 
  • Minh Nguyen – Australia; 
  • Keshavan Niranjan – United Kingdom; 
  • Indrawati Oey – New Zealand; 
  • Adenowo Osinowo – Nigeria; 
  • Parachuri Rao – India; 
  • Ricardo Simpson – Chile; 
  • Rakesh Singh – USA; 
  • Kenneth Swartzel – USA; 
  • Carol Wallace – United Kingdom; 
  • Dorota Witrowa-Rajchert – Poland; 
  • Ahmed Yousef – USA.

2018 – IAFoST – The Global Focus of Food Science Excellence

The new Fellows are:

  • Simeon Achinewhu – Nigeria;
  • Mladin Brncic – Croatia;
  • Michael Gidley – Australia;
  • Samuel Godefroy – Canada;
  • Volker Heinz – Germany;
  • Mukund Karwe – USA;
  • Rosemary Maguire – South Africa;
  • Stefan Palzer – Switzerland;
  • Margaret Patterson – United Kingdom;
  • Allan Paulson – Canada;
  • Michele Perchonok – USA;
  • Mark Shamtsyan – Russia;
  • Geoffrey Smithers – Australia;
  • Susana Socolovsky – Argentina;
  • Pieter Steyn – South Africa;
  • Christofora Wijaya – Indonesia;
  • Yongning Wu – China;
  • An-I Yeh – Taiwan;
  • Suk Hoo Yoon – Korea;
  • Guanghong Zhou – China.

Academy Executive Council

President:
Honorary Professor Dr. Ruth Oniang’o
Kenya

President Elect:
Dr. R. Paul Singh
USA

Councilors:
Dr. Been-Huang Chiang
Taiwan
Dr. Alastair Hicks
Australia