IUFoST Announces New Councillors

July 2010 – IUFoST announces new councillors of the IUFoST Governing Council, Scientific Council and Academy Executive Committee and new Fellows of the International Academy of Food Science and Technology

Click here to download this announcement

The International Union of Food Science and Technology (IUFoST) is proud to present the incoming members of the IUFoST Governing Council, Scientific Council, Academy Executive Council and new Fellows of the International Academy of Food Science and Technology, all of whom will be inducted at the 15th World Congress of Food Science and Technology in Cape Town, South Africa in August 2010. 

The incoming regular members of the IUFoST Governing Council, term beginning at the end of the XVth IUFoST World Congress of Food Science and Technology, South Africa, August 2010 and continuing to the end of the XV1th IUFoST World Congress in Brazil, August 2012 are welcomed as follows:
Anne Goldman (Canada)
Dietrich Knorr (Germany)
Vishweshwaraiah Prakash (India)
Gordon Robertson (Australia)
Mary Schmidl (USA)
Nigel Sunley (South Africa)
 
The newly elected councillors of the IUFoST Scientific Council are welcomed as follows:

Gustavo Barbosa- Canovas (incoming Scientific Council Chair Elect) Uruguay/USA
J. Ralph Blanchfield  (Councillor) re-elected for second term UK
Lucy Sun Hwang  (Councillor) Taiwan
 
The new councillors of the Academy Executive Council are welcomed as follows:
Rui Hai  Liu (Councillor) USA
Delia Rodgriquez-Amaya (Councillor) Brazil
Walter Spiess (incoming President Elect of IAFoST) Germany

And IUFoST and IAFoST also welcome the new Fellows of the International Academy of Food Science and Technology (IAFoST): 
Lucia Anelich (South Africa)
Soichi Arai (Japan)
Diana Banati (Hungary)
Kathryn Boor (USA)
Luis Fernandez (Argentina/Belgium)
Anne-Marie Hermansson (Sweden)
Joseph Jen (Taiwan/USA)
John Krochta (USA)
Huub Lelieveld (The Netherlands)
Tomislav Lovric (Croatia)
Tomohiko Mori (Japan)
Amandha Rao (USA)
Syed Rizvi (USA)
Peter Schieberle (Germany)
Samuel Sefa-Dedeh (Ghana)
Mariusz Piskula (Poland)
John Taylor (South Africa)
Sara Valdes-Martinez (Mexico)
Patrick Wall (Ireland)
Louise Wicker (USA)
James Wu (Taiwan)
Yin Zonglun (China)

Top